PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of privacy is important at Novia Mia Bridal, to this end, Novia Mia Bridal has adopted the following policy, which applies also to their direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, all collectively referred to as Novia Mia Bridal for the purposes of this policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information satisfy the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which will come into force on January 1st, 2001. Novia Mia Bridal supports the principles of this Act and abides by it.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Novia Mia Bridal collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes:

Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; Understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; Manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and Fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

Novia Mia Bridal does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by Novia Mia Bridal may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by Novia Mia Bridal. For this purpose, Novia Mia Bridal may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

Novia Mia Bridal may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

Novia Mia Bridal may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

Novia Mia Bridal obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

Novia Mia Bridal must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

Novia Mia Bridal retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. Novia Mia Bridal will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Use of Cookies

During your interaction with Novia Mia Bridal’s website, we may use a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and help us better understand user patterns. A cookie may be set when you enter on Novia Mia Bridal’s website. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to Novia Mia Bridal’s computers each time you visit Novia Mia Bridal’s website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited, which allows us to enhance our client’s interaction with our website.

We cannot determine who you are with the cookie assigned to your computer unless you inform us. We do not combine information gathered by a cookie with personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Novia Mia Bridal applies, for itself and in its relations with the persons or organizations with whom it deals, procedures, practices and measures with a view to ensuring that personal information in its possession or control are adequately protected.

Novia Mia Bridal ensures that personal information that it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

modern logomark-10.png

© 2021 SHOP Novia Mia

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Quick Links

View Cart

Sizing & Fit

Track Your Order

Initiate a Return